← draft-17-0

New England Patriots All-Time Team: Best Lineup (2006–2025)

Who makes the New England Patriots all-time team? We rated every player season from 2006 to 2025 (259 players) and picked the best season of each star for every spot of the lineup.

The all-time lineup

SpotPlayerBest seasonRatingSeasons
QBTom Brady20079913
RBJames White2018956
WRRandy Moss2007993
WRWes Welker2009986
TERob Gronkowski2011999
DLChandler Jones2013974
DLAndre Carter2011962
LBJamie Collins2014975
CBStephon Gilmore2019994
SDevin McCourty20109913
KStephen Gostkowski20089612

Ratings (out of 99) are calculated by Football Draft Game: 17-0 from public season stats compared with the league – not official ratings.

Top 10 player seasons

  1. Drake Maye – 2025 New England Patriots (99)
  2. J.C. Jackson – 2021 New England Patriots (99)
  3. J.C. Jackson – 2020 New England Patriots (99)
  4. Stephon Gilmore – 2019 New England Patriots (99)
  5. Tom Brady – 2017 New England Patriots (99)
  6. Rob Gronkowski – 2017 New England Patriots (99)
  7. Rob Gronkowski – 2015 New England Patriots (99)
  8. Rob Gronkowski – 2014 New England Patriots (99)
  9. Tom Brady – 2012 New England Patriots (99)
  10. Rob Gronkowski – 2011 New England Patriots (99)

Best team seasons

Can you beat this team?

In Franchise mode of Football Draft Game: 17-0 you draft the New England Patriots all-time team yourself, one random season at a time – then see if it goes 17-0. Play it free in your browser.

Other teams

Arizona CardinalsAtlanta FalconsBaltimore RavensBuffalo BillsCarolina PanthersChicago BearsCincinnati BengalsCleveland BrownsDallas CowboysDenver BroncosDetroit LionsGreen Bay PackersHouston TexansIndianapolis ColtsJacksonville JaguarsKansas City ChiefsLas Vegas RaidersLos Angeles ChargersLos Angeles RamsMiami DolphinsMinnesota VikingsNew Orleans SaintsNew York GiantsNew York JetsPhiladelphia EaglesPittsburgh SteelersSan Francisco 49ersSeattle SeahawksTampa Bay BuccaneersTennessee TitansWashington Commanders

Draft the New England Patriots in Football Draft Game: 17-0 – free

FAQ

Who is the best New England Patriots player since 2006?

By our ratings, Drake Maye in 2025 had the best season (99).

What was the best New England Patriots season?

2007, with a 16-0 record.

Can I draft the New England Patriots all-time team?

Yes – Franchise mode in Football Draft Game: 17-0 (free, no ads) lets you draft it and play a full season.

Draft the New England Patriots in Football Draft Game: 17-0 – free