← draft-17-0

Los Angeles Chargers All-Time Team: Best Lineup (2006–2025)

Who makes the Los Angeles Chargers all-time team? We rated every player season from 2006 to 2025 (253 players) and picked the best season of each star for every spot of the lineup.

The all-time lineup

SpotPlayerBest seasonRatingSeasons
QBPhilip Rivers20109914
RBAustin Ekeler2022997
WRKeenan Allen20179811
WRLadd McConkey2024952
TEAntonio Gates20069913
DLShawne Merriman2006993
DLJoey Bosa2016989
LBKhalil Mack2023984
CBCasey Hayward2016995
SEric Weddle2011989
KNate Kaeding2009995

Ratings (out of 99) are calculated by Football Draft Game: 17-0 from public season stats compared with the league – not official ratings.

Top 10 player seasons

  1. Austin Ekeler – 2022 Los Angeles Chargers (99)
  2. Casey Hayward – 2016 San Diego Chargers (99)
  3. Philip Rivers – 2010 San Diego Chargers (99)
  4. Nate Kaeding – 2009 San Diego Chargers (99)
  5. Antonio Cromartie – 2007 San Diego Chargers (99)
  6. LaDainian Tomlinson – 2006 San Diego Chargers (99)
  7. Antonio Gates – 2006 San Diego Chargers (99)
  8. Shawne Merriman – 2006 San Diego Chargers (99)
  9. Khalil Mack – 2023 Los Angeles Chargers (98)
  10. Austin Ekeler – 2021 Los Angeles Chargers (98)

Best team seasons

Can you beat this team?

In Franchise mode of Football Draft Game: 17-0 you draft the Los Angeles Chargers all-time team yourself, one random season at a time – then see if it goes 17-0. Play it free in your browser.

Other teams

Arizona CardinalsAtlanta FalconsBaltimore RavensBuffalo BillsCarolina PanthersChicago BearsCincinnati BengalsCleveland BrownsDallas CowboysDenver BroncosDetroit LionsGreen Bay PackersHouston TexansIndianapolis ColtsJacksonville JaguarsKansas City ChiefsLas Vegas RaidersLos Angeles RamsMiami DolphinsMinnesota VikingsNew England PatriotsNew Orleans SaintsNew York GiantsNew York JetsPhiladelphia EaglesPittsburgh SteelersSan Francisco 49ersSeattle SeahawksTampa Bay BuccaneersTennessee TitansWashington Commanders

Draft the Los Angeles Chargers in Football Draft Game: 17-0 – free

FAQ

Who is the best Los Angeles Chargers player since 2006?

By our ratings, Austin Ekeler in 2022 had the best season (99).

What was the best Los Angeles Chargers season?

2006, with a 14-2 record.

Can I draft the Los Angeles Chargers all-time team?

Yes – Franchise mode in Football Draft Game: 17-0 (free, no ads) lets you draft it and play a full season.

Draft the Los Angeles Chargers in Football Draft Game: 17-0 – free